« Tickle Me Tuesday 11/8/11 | Main | One to One Computing Failures and Concerns »

11/10/2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I love Panettone (Pan-net-tone-eee). Where I grew up they were commonly given to the hostess while making Christmas visits to their homes. The really yummy ones have chocolate bits inside. I love a slice in the morning with coffee!

love the duct tape shoes! you gotta do what you gotta do :)

one of my very best Italian (actually Italian and not American-Italian) friends recommends always that you dip the panettone in spumante at the holidays. not champagne, not prosecco, it has to be cheap spumante. I love her.

and if you have a strawberry to drop into the bottom of the spumante, all the better.

I am thankful that I have been a good friend even though said person doesn't think she needs a friend right now. I keep pushing and telling her that she is capable, strong and competent and that if she needs help, I can help her. I am thankful that I can be that person now, because several years ago, I needed that help, but didn't know it or realize it...and I'm thankful to be that outlet even if that friend never comes to me for help.

Yummy, panettone. It makes the best bread pudding ever. That is if there is any left over. I am grateful to be able to indulge in a sick day tucked up with a book, a cup of tea, and my dog. Yes, even when you are sick there are things to be thankful for.

Lol Patty, you always put a smile on my face.

I'm thankful for a short week this week...no school tomorrow! I need the day to decompress.

The beautiful flowers my hubby brought home from work last night...for no special reason..those are the best!

A phone that my son got saying he'd made the high school soccer team...woo hoo!! That kids works so hard...can't put into words how happy I am that he made it...truly deserves it!!

And Reeses pb cups that keep appearing on my nightstand thanks to my younger sons Halloween candy. :-)

Hope you're having a great day!

I am thankful because my man cooks for me and he is really good!
I am thankful because I have wonderful and patient persons in my life.
And I am also thankful because next month I will spend my Christmas in Italy and I will eat tons of panettone with chocolate cream. (Don't hate me Patty!)
Ambra

I would be thankful if you linked to my linky party that started today. No one else did. I feel like an epic failure :(

Even in the throes of male dominance and destruction (food stealer) you keep your sense of humour, you rock :)

You know I say this from a place of love, having spent my fair share of time in a male dominated house, LOL!! :)

I am truly Thankful that my son (who is at present living in England) has decided to come back to Oregon to go to grad school :)

YAY!!! for duct tape :) (which of course, we call "DUCK" tape in our house 'coz the University of Oregon mascot is a Duck http://destructoville.blogspot.com/2010/03/disney-releases-university-of-oregon.html

Hope you have a wonderful evening, cheers, T. :)

Bless your heart for blessing your kids' teachers!

PS: I gave you an award!
http://yesteachercrafts.blogspot.com/2011/11/for-me-and-for-you.html

I am thankful I feel pretty good today, and get to blog with the kindest people in the world, like you!
Gotta go get some of that brad now! Thanks!

Oh the humanity...I can't believe the destruction of your baked goodies!! I love your clever use of duct tape...it truly can solve all problems...except for your panetonne!

I am thankful for blogs like yours that can give me a chuckle in the morning :)

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Adopt a Pet
bloglovin
I love CraftGossip.com